Revised Ford Figo launched at Rs 3.85 L



 View More Detailed Image Gallery
Ford has launched a revised version of the Figo hatchback with prices starting from Rs 3.85 lakh (ex-showroom, Delhi) for the base petrol.

The revised Figo gets updates like refreshed headlamps and tail-lights, a new front grille with silver inserts, steering-mounted audio controls, new alloy wheels, revised fog-lamp housing and new seat fabrics. The hatchback will continue to be powered by the same 1.2-litre Duratec and 1.4 Duratorq motors. However, Ford claims it has improved engine calibrations for better pickup.

The Figo also gets two new paint shades - Bright Yellow and Kinetic Blue. The hatch continues to be offered with a 2-year/1,00,000km warranty.

The base 1.2 LXi petrol variant is priced at Rs 3.85 lakh, while the diesel range starts from Rs 4.82 lakh. The revised Figo variants now cost Rs 3,000–5,000 more than the old car.

Ford has also improved its dealer network in the country and the numbers now stands at 230 dealerships and 123 service outlets. By 2015-2016, the company hopes to ramp up its pan-India network to 500 outlets.
Up your style quotient
The all new Ford Figo is a trendsetter that adds glamour to your ride. Front Chrome Grille and Fender add to the look while wide-eye like headlamps and sleek new tail lamps give the car an aggressively stylish and elegant stance. The new Alloy Wheels provide a confident look to the car and are engineered to fit strict quality standards.

New Headlamps
The Headlamps provide an irresistable appeal to a bold ride like Figo.
-Wide-eye shaped headlamps make the Figo look amazing on road
-The exotic appeal of the headlamps make your Figo stand spart
-Provides a unique identity to the car and you
New Alloy Wheel Design
Let the turn of the wheels turn heads into your direction.
-The new alloy wheels are beautiful and stylish
-These are engineered to strict quality standards
-They emphasize the dynamic character and exclusive appeal of your car
Freshened Tail Lamps
Figo's sleek new tail lamps are aggressively stylish and well crafted at the back of the car.
-Provides a smart and confident look to the car
-The car command attention of anyone on the road making you drive like a king ahead of others.

Ford FigoPetrol variantsNew PriceOld PriceDiesel variantsNew PriceOld Price
1.2 LXiRs 3.85 LRs 3.82 L1.4 LXiRs 4.82 LRs 4.79 L
1.2 EXiRs 4.23 LRs. 4.2 L1.4 EXiRs 5.21 LRs. 5.17 L
1.2 ZXiRs. 4.53 LRs. 4.48 L1.4 ZXiRs. 5.51 LRs. 5.45 L
1.2 TitaniumRs. 5.02 LRs.4.96 L1.4 TitaniumRs. 6.00 LRs.5.94 L

Chrome Grille & Fender

Ford Figo’s stylish front has just got swankier with its eye catching chrome grille and fender.

-It has an attractive shape and distinctive design

-It adds elegance and refinement to the appearance of the car

-It's wider, upright and definitely makes an unmistakable statement


Kinetic Design
The new Kinetic Design of Ford Figo represents the technology and aesthetics in motion on Indian roads. Here are kinetic elements that give the Figo its signature look and dynamism to make it look in motion even at standstill.
-Trapezoidal lower grille
-Sloping Roofline
-Large day-light opening
-Sculpted side panels
Bluetooth Connectivity
Stay connected while on the move with the new Ford Figo and hit the roads carefree.
imply pair your Bluetooth mobile with the audio unit and start a conversation.
Pair up to 4 phones and access full phone book, dialed numbers, received & missed calls on the audio display.
You can mute the call, switch to Privacy Mode, get second Call Alerts and SMS Alerts without reaching for your phone.
You can also stream music from your phone.


Best-in-Class Ride and Handling
The Ford Figo has well-engineerd steering for better sense of control and the ride is comfortable without compromising on body roll and handling along with the steering.
-Light and precise steering for better control
-Optimized suspension for comfortable ride
-Swift movements and controls that provides better driving experience

 Utility
Best-in-Class Boot Space
Planning a long and extensive road trip with great luggage, plan it with the new Ford figo.
-It practically swallows everything
-The 284 Litre boot is just perfect for road trips, shopping or long drives
-The rear seat can be folded flat for that odd-sized souvenir from a road trip

New Steering Column Mounted Audio Control
Here’s something exciting to sing about.

Best-in-Class Air Conditioning
The new Ford Figo keeps you cool and fresh with its best-in-class air conditioning.
-It has got extra-large compressor
-The interiors cool twice as fast as competitive cars
-It is tested in a wide range of ambient temperatures of up to 49 degree Celsius

Safety
Ford’s high standard of safety and integrity in structural design ensures that Figo is safe as a cocoon.
-Figo's braking system is enhanced further through ABS with EBD letting you steer clear of trouble
-Front Dual Airbags are also standard on the Titanium series to protect you in case of any eventuality.

DIMENSIONS

1.2 Duratec Petrol LXI1.2 Duratec Petrol EXI1.2 Duratec Petrol ZXI1.2 Duratec Petrol Titanium
Overall Length (mm)3795379537953795
Overall Width (mm)1680 Without ORVM1680 Without ORVM1680 Without ORVM1680 Without ORVM
Overall Height (mm)1427142714271427
Wheel Base (mm)2489248924892489
Ground clearance (mm)168168168168
Fuel Tank Capacity (L)45454545
Turning radius (m)4.94.94.94.9
Boot space (L)284284284284
Kerb weight (kg)1040106010751090

COMFORT & CONVENIENCE

1.2 Duratec Petrol LXI1.2 Duratec Petrol EXI1.2 Duratec Petrol ZXI1.2 Duratec Petrol Titanium
Airconditioning with HeaterSSSS
Power steeringSSSS
Remote Fuel Filler openingSSSS
Anti Drip WipingSSSS
Front power windows-SSS
Remote Boot Open (Electric)-SSS
Tilt Adjust Steering--SS
Driver Seat Height Adjust---S
Electrically Adjustable Outside Mirrors---S
6 Speed Variable Intermittent Front Wipers---S
INFOTAINMENT & CONNECTIVITY

1.2 Duratec Petrol LXI1.2 Duratec Petrol EXI1.2 Duratec Petrol ZXI1.2 Duratec Petrol Titanium
Wiring to Antenna BaseSSSS
Radio + CD/MP3 player with USB, Aux-in and 4 speakers--SS
#Bluetooth Phone Interface--SS
- Full Phonebook Access--SS
- Call Logs (Incoming, Outgoing, Missed)--SS
- Call Swap, Call Hold, Call Mute, Privacy Mode--SS
- SMS Notification--SS
- Audio Streaming--SS
New Steering column mounted audio control--SS

  Power & Performance
ENGINE

1.2 Duratec Petrol LXI1.2 Duratec Petrol EXI1.2 Duratec Petrol ZXI1.2 Duratec Petrol Titanium
Displacement (cc)1196119611961196
Valves/OHC16V DOHC16V DOHC16V DOHC16V DOHC
Fuel systemSEFISEFISEFISEFI
Max. power (ps(kw)/rpm)71 (52.4) @ 6,25071 (52.4) @ 6,25071 (52.4) @ 6,25071 (52.4) @ 6,250
Max. torque (nm(kg-m)/rpm)102(10.4) @ 4,000102(10.4) @ 4,000102(10.4) @ 4,000102(10.4) @ 4,000

SUSPENSION

1.2 Duratec Petrol LXI1.2 Duratec Petrol EXI1.2 Duratec Petrol ZXI1.2 Duratec Petrol Titanium
FrontIndependent McPherson strut with dual path mountsIndependent McPherson strut with dual path mountsIndependent McPherson strut with dual path mountsIndependent McPherson strut with dual path mounts
RearSemi-Independent twist beam, Coil springsSemi-Independent twist beam, Coil springsSemi-Independent twist beam, Coil springsSemi-Independent twist beam, Coil springs

BRAKES

1.2 Duratec Petrol LXI1.2 Duratec Petrol EXI1.2 Duratec Petrol ZXI1.2 Duratec Petrol Titanium
FrontVentilated DiscVentilated DiscVentilated DiscVentilated Disc
RearDrumDrumDrumDrum




SAFETY & SECURITY

1.2 Duratec Petrol LXI1.2 Duratec Petrol EXI1.2 Duratec Petrol ZXI1.2 Duratec Petrol Titanium
3 Point Seatbelts for Front & Rear SeatsSSSS
Lap Strap for Rear Centre PassengerSSSS
Dual Tone HornSSSS
Laminated Glazed WindscreenSSSS
Intelligent Central Locking-SSS
Smart Programmable Keyless Entry-SSS
PATS (Passive Anti-Theft system)-SSS
Rear Defogger with Auto Cut-off--SS
Rear Wash / Wipe---S
Anti-lock Braking System (ABS) with EBD---S
Dual Front Airbags---S
Front Fog lamps---S
Share on Google Plus

About Unknown

This is a short description in the author block about the author. You edit it by entering text in the "Biographical Info" field in the user admin panel.
    Blogger Comment
    Facebook Comment

1 comments: